Go back

Privacy Policy

In our Privacy Policy for CSK STEEL INDUSTRY A/S, you will find guidance on understanding what data we collect, why we collect it, and how we, as the data controller organization, use it.

1. General

1.1. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information you provide to us and/or that we collect about you when you are a customer of CSK STEEL INDUSTRY A/S or when you visit our website.

2. Data Controller

2.1. The data controller organizations for processing your personal information are:

CSK STEEL INDUSTRY A/S S√łndre Thorstedvej 1, 7700 Thisted, CVR no. 20216883

2.2. When we process personal information, we comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any Danish personal data regulations that may apply after May 25, 2018.

2.3. If you have questions about our privacy policy or how we process your personal information registered with CSK STEEL INDUSTRY A/S, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by phone at 96 17 70 00.

2.4. If you wish to access your personal information or believe that incorrect data is registered, or if you have other objections, you can also contact CSK STEEL INDUSTRY A/S. You have the opportunity to access the information registered about you and make objections according to the rules of the Data Protection Act.

3. Website and Cookies

3.1. The website uses "cookies," which are text files stored on your computer, mobile device, or similar, with the purpose of recognizing it, remembering settings, performing statistics, and targeting advertisements. Cookies cannot contain harmful code such as viruses.

3.2. When you visit our website, only necessary technical cookies are set. If you do not want cookies, you can view and delete cookies through your browser (see instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering/)

If you delete or block cookies, you may risk the website not functioning optimally and that there is content you cannot access.

3.3. The website does not contain cookies from third parties.

4. Collection of Personal Information

4.1. If you are a customer or contact us through the website, we collect the following basic personal information about you, which you provide: name, country, mobile number, and email address.

4.2. Personal information is never disclosed to third parties unless you explicitly give consent.

4.3. We do not collect special categories of personal information (sensitive information) about you.

5. Processing of Personal Information

5.1. We only process personal information to the extent necessary. This may be necessary for us to fulfill our obligations under agreements and associated services. It may also be to comply with obligations as a Danish company subject to Danish legislation.

5.2. Personal information is understood as defined in the Data Protection Act.

5.3. We do not profile you and do not misuse your personal information. Furthermore, we do not disclose your personal information without your consent unless required by law.

5.4. If you are a customer, we use your personal information to:

  • Send order confirmations, access codes, and user manuals to you
  • Provide customer service, support, answer questions, and fulfill your requests
  • Process your orders and deliver our services
  • Manage customer relationship administration for you
  • Send notifications about new offers, products, prices, system updates, downtime, etc. via email.

6. Sharing Your Personal Information

6.1. We may share your personal information with suppliers and partners who assist us in processing your order or who assist us in our IT operations and hosting. This means that we may share your information with our service providers, technical support, and our bank, for example.

6.1.2. We share your information to the extent required, for example, due to reporting requirements to public authorities like SKAT.

7. Sharing Information with Recipients Outside the EU/EEA

7.1. As the data controller, we do not share personal information with recipients outside the EU/EEA.

8. Protection of Personal Information

8.1. According to the Data Protection Act, your personal information must be stored securely and confidentially. We store your personal information on computers with limited access, located in controlled facilities, and our security measures are continually reviewed to ensure the proper handling of user information while considering your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100 percent security for data transfers over the internet. This means there may be a (limited) risk of unauthorized access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. You provide your personal information at your own risk.

8.2. Personal information is deleted or anonymized as the purpose for which they were collected is completed. Personal information is stored for a maximum of 12 months after the purpose is completed.

8.3. The rapid development of the internet means that changes in our processing of personal information may be necessary. Therefore, we reserve the right to update and change these guidelines for the processing of personal information. If we do, we will, of course, adjust the date under section 9. "Last updated" at the bottom of the page. In the case of significant changes, we will notify you through a visible message on our website.

8.4. If personal information about you is processed, you have the right, according to the Data Protection Act, to be informed about what personal information can be attributed to you. If it turns out that the information or data processed about you is incorrect or misleading, you have the right to have this corrected, deleted, or blocked. You can object at any time to information about you being subject to processing. You also have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time. You also have the option to file a complaint about the processing of information and data about you. Complaints are submitted to the Danish Data Protection Agency - read more here: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

8.5. You have the right at any time to have the data we store about you transferred to another data controller if it is technically possible.

9. Last Updated

9.1. This privacy policy was last updated on October 24, 2023.